ITI- ET & WM – MCQ- VOLUME-1

1. Batteries are generally connected in______
a) Series
b) Parallel
c) Either series or parallel
d) Neither series nor parallel
Ans. A
2. In a _________ circuit, the total resistance is greater than the largest resistance in the circuit.
a) Series
b) Parallel
c) Either series or parallel
d) Neither series nor parallel
Ans. A
3. Which is the most cost efficient connection?
a) Series
b) Parallel
c) Either series or parallel
d) Neither series nor parallel
Ans. A
4. It is preferable to connect bulbs in series or in parallel?
a) Series
b) Parallel
c) Both series and parallel
d) Neither series nor parallel
Ans. B
5. Which of the following is not an expression power?
a) P=VI
b) P=I2R
c) P=V2/R
d) All of the mentioned
Ans. D
6. Kilowatt-hour(kWh) is a unit of?
a) Current
b) Power
c) Energy
d) Resistance
Ans. C
7. The SI unit of power is?
a) kW(kilo-watt)
b) J/s(joules per second)
c) Ws(watt-second)
d) J/h(joules per hour
Ans. B
8. Which among the following is a unit for electrical energy?
a) V(volt)
b) Wh(kilowatt-hour)
c) Ohm
d) C(coulomb)
Ans. B
9. A battery converts___________
a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy
Ans. B
10. If there are two bulbs connected in series and one blows out, what happens to the other bulb?
a) The other bulb continues to glow with the same brightness
b) The other bulb stops glowing
c) The other bulb glows with increased brightness
d) The other bulb also burns out
Ans. B

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *